Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) is of the utmost importance to PTS Ltd.

This Privacy Policy regulates the use by PTS Ltd of the personal information you provide when using this website. It is to be read in conjunction with the website terms of use.

We are committed to the online privacy of all its users. This policy statement is designed to give a clear explanation of PTS data processing practices.

We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them. Examples of such information are:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your occupation

Collection and use of information

When someone visits www.ptsinternational.co.uk  we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor patterns to track the traffic and numbers of visitors to various parts of the Site in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

This accumulated information is collected and does not identify any individuals or gather Personal Information.

We use the personal information we collect to respond to online queries, to supply requested information on PTS projects or opportunities for the specific purpose stated on forms on this website.

PTS is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information in accordance with the principles below: • We will only collect and use your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so; • We will be transparent in our dealings with you, and will tell you how we will collect and use your information; • If we have collected your information for a particular purpose we will not use it for anything else unless you have been informed and, where relevant, your permission obtained; • We will not ask for more information than we need for the purposes for which we are collecting it; • We will update our records when you inform us that your details have changed; • We will observe the rights granted to you under applicable privacy and data protection laws and we will ensure that any queries relating to privacy issues are dealt with promptly and transparently; and • We will train our staff on their privacy obligations.

In some cases, we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and we may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group data) about our website visitors’ traffic patterns with partners or other parties. However, we do not collect, sell or share any information about individual users.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

Disclosure of your Information 

We will never disclose your information to anyone outside of PTS Ltd except where we have your consent; where we are required or permitted to do so by law; to other companies who provide a service to us.

As no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Any transmission is at your own risk. We will use what we consider to be reasonable security measures to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access

Other websites

The website may contain links to other sites which are outside our control and not covered by this policy. The operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their policy, which may differ from ours.

Scope

 

This policy applies to Personal Information that is processed by PTS Ltd. It applies to information we collect about: • visitors to our website • individuals who make general inquiries in their own capacity or on behalf of an organisation

Inquiries by e-mail

We will only use Personal Information provided to us via e-mail inquiries to respond to your inquiry or to manage our business relationship with you or your employer. We may also collect your name, title, company, address, and contact information including phone number and e-mail address and any information which you send to us or post on our Site, such as when you make an inquiry through our website We will only use this information to contact you in order to answer your questions and requests, to provide you with the information. PTS does not use the information provided in such enquiries to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than those in the Company who are best suited to provide you with a response.

E-mail monitoring or blocking software may be used for security purposes and for compliance with Company policies.

Security of personal information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow what we believe to be appropriate standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Please be careful whenever sending Personal Information to us via e-mail. E-mail is generally not a secure means of transferring information. We therefore cannot guarantee that this information will not be lost or used in a fraudulent manner and we encourage the use of e-mail encryption to communicate with us.

Enforcement

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out the principles governing the use of personal data you provide to us and any information that we obtain about you. PTS complies with this Privacy Policy as well as applicable data protection laws such as the Data Protection Act 1998. When we receive formal written inquiries, requests or complaints, we will contact the person who issued the communication to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints or issues regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve directly with the relevant individuals.

Applying to work with us

 

If you use the website to apply to work with us, we will use the information you supply to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. We will ask you to sign up to additional privacy terms if you apply for a job with us.  Once a person has taken up employment with us, we will compile a file relating to their employment. At that stage we will provide details about how we hold employee data and we will expect the employee to sign up to additional privacy terms as part of their employment.

Third party links and sites

Our Website may contain links to other web sites or services which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Statement. If you access or share information to other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy; these may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the privacy standards and practices of third parties and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Social media widgets

Our Website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn, Instagram, Google + and Twitter buttons and widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information and for more information about cookies in general visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. Personal Information that you provide to PTS via social media accounts is collected on those sites to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, retweets) between you and the Company. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes

User access and choice

Any comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your data are welcomed. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to review, edit your Personal Information or request that we correct or delete Personal Information in our possession, please contact us.

Changes to this Policy

This policy is correct as at June 2017. We reserve the right to change the policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be posted here.